Conor Nichols Rankings October 19, 2015

ScottCommFoundationlogo

Conor Nichol Northwest Kansas Sports Hays approached me 10 years ago, while he was a sports writer for the Hays Daily News, and asked me if he could be a writer for us at the Kansas Pregame Magazine. I told Conor I thought we could make that happen. Today Conor is one of the best high school sports writers in the state of Kansas.

Conor turns in his rankings ten deep in each classification and also turns them in with 8-man first! I like it. Give the little guys a little more exposure! Keep up the great work Conor!

8-man II
1. Victoria (7-0) W 58-0 Thunder Ridge (LW: 1)
2. Wallace County (7-0) W 54-0 Golden Plains (LW: 2)
3. Argonia-Attica (7-0) W 66-6 Pretty Prairie (LW: 3)
4. Otis-Bison (7-0) W 46-36 Beloit/St. John’s-Tipton (LW: 4)
5. Axtell (6-1) W 22-0 Pike Valley (LW: 6)
6. Ingalls (6-1) W 50-0 Rolla (LW: 8)
7. Chase (7-0) W 52-6 Centre (LW: 9)
8. South Barber (6-1) W 60-36 Caldwell (LW: NR)
9. Pike Valley (5-2) L 22-0 Axtell (LW: 5)
10. Minneola (5-2) W 66-16 Ashland (LW: NR)

8-man I
1. Spearville (7-0) W 54-6 WaKeeney (LW: 1)
2. Central Plains (6-1) W 52-6 Ellinwood (LW: 2)
3. Solomon (7-0) W 60-14 Goessel (LW: 3)
4. Hodgeman County (7-0) W 54-6 South Gray (LW: 4)
5. Burlingame (7-0) W 66-8 Flinthills (LW: 5)
6. Hanover (7-0) W 68-22 Lakeside (LW: 6)
7. St. Francis (7-0) W 68-22 Osborne (LW: 7)
8. South Central (6-1) W 48-0 Pratt Skyline (LW: 8)
9. West Elk (7-0) W 52-6 Udall (LW: 10)
10. Rural Vista (5-2) W 42-30 Peabody-Burns (LW: NR)

Class 2-1A
1. Meade (7-0) W 33-18 Marion (LW: 1)
2. Sedgwick (7-0) W 45-16 Inman (LW: 2)
3. Smith Center (7-0) W 43-8 La Crosse (LW: 3)
4. Phillipsburg (5-2) W 60-6 Republic Co. (LW: 4)
5. Troy (6-1) W 46-19 Doniphan West (LW: 5)
6. Northern Heights (5-2) W 30-0 Herington (LW: 6)
7. Olpe (5-2) W 28-6 Lyndon (LW: NR)
8. Oakley (4-3) W 19-14 Ellis (LW: NR)
9. Jackson Heights (5-1) W 46-8 Onaga (LW: 10)
10. Lyndon (5-2) L 28-6 Olpe (LW: 7)

Class 3A
1. Rossville (7-0) W 63-12 Oskaloosa (LW: 1)
2. Halstead (7-0) W 36-7 Kingman (LW: 2)
3. Collegiate (7-0) W 76-0 Bluestem (LW: 3)
4. Scott City (7-0) W 53-14 Southwestern Heights (LW: 4)
5. Silver Lake (7-0) W 53-9 Osage City (LW: 5)
6. Hoisington (7-0) W 46-0 Ellsworth (LW: 6)
7. Nemaha Central (7-0) W 43-14 Centralia (LW: 7)
8. Garden Plain (7-0) W 12-0 Hutch Trinity (LW: 8)
9. Colgan (5-2) W 52-0 NE-Arma (LW: 10)
10. Washington County (7-0) W 22-18 Riley County (LW: NR)

4A-II
1. Columbus (7-0) W 60-0 Baxter Springs (LW: 1)
2. Andale (5-2) W 59-24 Trinity Academy (LW: 2)
3. Osawatomie (6-1) W 42-20 Prairie View (LW: 3)
4. Holcomb (5-2) W 36-0 Larned (LW: 4)
5. Holton (4-3) W 21-7 Jefferson (LW: 6)
6. Royal Valley (6-1) W 35-21 Perry-Lecompton (LW: 7)
7. Frontenac (5-2) W 34-13 Parsons (LW: 8)
8. Trinity Academy (5-2) L 59-24 Andale (LW: 5)
9. Clay Center (4-3) W 50-14 Goodland (LW: NR)
10. Perry-Lecompton (4-3) L 35-21 Royal Valley (LW: 9)

4A-1
1. Buhler (7-0) W 46-14 Hays (LW: 1)
2. Miege (6-1) W 67-14 Spring Hill (LW: 2)
3. Hayden (6-1) W 38-29 Andover Central (LW: 3)
4. Abilene (7-0) W 26-17 McPherson (LW: 5)
5. Andover Central (5-2) L 38-29 Topeka Hayden (LW: 4)
6. Augusta (6-1) W 39-0 Winfield (LW: 6)
7. Paola (6-1) W 54-14 Labette County (LW: 7)
8. Ulysses (6-1) W 34-31 Mulvane (LW: 8)
9. Louisburg (6-1) W 63-6 KC Sumner (LW: 9)
10. Atchison (7-0) W 30-14 Tonganoxie (LW: 10)

5A
1. Mill Valley (6-1) W 45-14 St. James Academy (LW: 1)
2. Carroll (6-1) W 48-26 Maize (LW: 2)
3. Pittsburg (7-0) W 56-13 BV West (LW: 3)
4. Aquinas (5-2) W 70-7 BV SWest (LW: 4)
5. Maize South (6-1) W 35-16 Valley Center (LW: 6)
6. Bonner Springs (7-0) W 55-15 KC Turner (LW: 7)
7. St. James (6-1) L 45-14 Mill Valley (LW: 5)
8. Heights (5-2) W 35-14 Andover (LW: 8)
9. Kapaun (5-2) W 34-28 Emporia (LW: 9)
10. Goddard (4-3) W 56-15 Liberal (LW: 10)

6A
1. Wichita Northwest (7-0) W 52-33 Dodge City (LW: 1)
2. Lawrence (7-0) W 35-7 Olathe Northwest (LW: 2)
3. Derby (6-1) W 54-14 Campus (LW: 3)
4. Topeka (7-0) W 41-14 Manhattan (LW: 4)
5. Garden City (7-0) W 14-2 Hutchinson (LW: 9)
6. Junction City (7-0) W 64-0 Wichita Southeast (LW: 5)
7. SM East (6-1) W 69-0 KC Harmon (LW: 6)
8. SM West (6-1) W 45-6 SM Northwest (LW: 8)
9. Hutchinson (5-2) L 14-2 Garden City (LW: 7)
10. Free State (4-3) W 35-7 Washburn Rural (LW: NR)

 
Power 10
1. Northwest
2. Lawrence
3. Mill Valley
4. Derby
5. Carroll
6. Topeka
7. Garden City
8. Junction City
9. Buhler
10. Miege