Rankings

ScottCommFoundationlogo

KansasMediaRankingPicture

The ranking team members are listed at the bottom of the page. If you would like to join our ranking team email tim through the contact page.

Football Classifications for 2016-2017 and 2017-2018

November 1, 2016

Super Top 10 All-Classes
1.  Derby
2.  Blue Valley
3.  Shawnee Mission East
4.  Bishop Miege
5.  Manhattan
6.  Garden City
7.  Wichita Heights
8.  Junction City
9.  Great Bend
10.Bishop Carroll
11.Goddard
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.

6A
1. Derby                                19 total points
2. Blue Valley                        34
3. Shawnee Mission East    52
4. Manhattan                        59
5. Garden City                       78
Others: Junction City (94)

5A
1. Wichita Heights               34
2. Great Bend                      38
3. Bishop Carroll                 46
4. Goddard                           53
5. Topeka Seaman               81
Others: Valley Center (85)

4A D-I
1. Bishop Miege                   17
2. Basehor-Linwood            40
3. Buhler                                46
4. Andale                                61
5. Maize South                      76
Others: none

4A D-II
1. Frontenac                          17
2. Pratt                                    39
3. Holcomb                            52
4. Columbus                          69
5. Scott City                            72
Others: Collegiate (94), Hayden (89)

3A
1. Silver Lake                           21
2. Hoisington                          35
3. Phillipsburg                        50
4. Rossville                              59
5. Nemaha Central                79
Others: Wellsville (94)

2A
1. Troy                                                16
2. Plainville                                        39
3. Meade                                            53
4. Smith Center                                 71
5. Washington Co. & Lyndon          84
Others: Jefferson Co. North (87)

8-man D-I
1. Spearville                             24
2. St Francis                             35
3. Burlingame                          54
4. Central Plains                      55
5. Osborne                               72
Others: none

8-man D-II
1. Hanover                               16
2. Dighton                                38
3. Pike Valley                           52
4. Hartford                               65
5. South Barber                       85
Others: Wallace County(88), Beloit-St John-Tipton (94)

New members of the Ranking team for 2016
Taylor Eldridge Wichita Eagle Wichita
Bob Davidson Salina Journal Salina

Long time Ranking team members
Brent Maycock Topeka Capital Journal Topeka
Rich Epp OpenSpacesSports Colby
Justin Fluke KNZA Hiawatha
Kirk Seminoff Wichita Eagle Wichita
Dusty Deines KDNS Beloit
Conor Nichol Northwest Kansas Sports Hays
Jim Misunas Great Bend Tribune Great Bend
Adam Kadavy KSKL Scott City/Garden City
Brock Kappelmann KSCB Liberal
Tim McGonagle KSKL Scott City/Garden City
Tim Hostetter Prep Power Index & Salina Journal
BrettMarshall Garden City Telegram Garden City
Rocky Downing KFRM 550 AM
Mike Smith KMZA Seneca
Eddie Lomshek KKOW Pittsburg
Pat Strathman KSAL Salina
Bobby Nightengale Lawrence Journal-World Lawrence
Brad Hallier Freelance Journalist Hutchinson