Rankings

ScottCommFoundationlogo

KansasMediaRankingPicture

The ranking team members are listed at the bottom of the page. If you would like to join our ranking team email tim through the contact page.

Football Classifications for 2017-2018

November 29, 2017

Super Top 10 All-Classes
1.   Bishop Miege
2.   Blue Valley North
3.   Bishop Carroll
4.   Derby
5.   Free State
6.   Aquinas
7.   Goddard
8.   Blue Valley
9.   Wichita Northwest
10. DeSoto
11. Andale
12. Holcomb
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.

6A
1. Blue Valley North
2. Derby
3. Free State
4. Blue Valley
5. Wichita Northwest
Others: none

5A
1. Bishop Carroll
2. Aquinas
3. Goddard
4. Maize
5. Mill Valley
Others: Pittsburg

4A D-I
1. Bishop Miege
2. DeSoto
3. Andale
4. McPherson
5. Buhler
Others: Maize South

4A D-II
1. Holcomb
2. Scott City
3. Frontenac
4. Hayden
5. Smoky Valley
Others: Clay Center

3A
1. Sabetha
2. Marysville
3. Silver Lake
4. Phillipsburg
5. Galena
Others: Nemaha Central

2A
1. Smith Center
2. Colgan
3. Olpe
4. Centralia
5. Jefferson Co. North
Others: Plainville

8-man D-I
1. Hoxie
2. Spearville
3. St Paul
4. Burlingame
5. South Central
Others: West Elk, Osborne

8-man D-II
1. Hanover
2. Pike Valley
3. Hodgeman County
4. Otis-Bison
5. Rock Hills
Others: none

New members of the Ranking team for 2017
Arne Green Salina Journal Salina

Long time Ranking team members
Brent Maycock Topeka Capital Journal Topeka
Rich Epp OpenSpacesSports Colby
Justin Fluke KNZA Hiawatha
Dusty Deines KDNS Beloit
Conor Nichol Northwest Kansas Sports Hays
Jim Misunas Great Bend Tribune Great Bend
Adam Kadavy KSKL Scott City/Garden City
Brock Kappelmann KSCB Liberal
Tim McGonagle KSKL Scott City/Garden City
Tim Hostetter Prep Power Index & Salina Journal
BrettMarshall Garden City Telegram Garden City
Rocky Downing KFRM 550 AM
Mike Smith KMZA Seneca
Pat Strathman KSAL Salina
Bobby Nightengale Lawrence Journal-World Lawrence
Brad Hallier Freelance Journalist Hutchinson
Bob Davidson Salina Journal Salina
Taylor Eldridge Wichita Eagle Wichita